FAIR Council



The FAIR Council is the most senior institution at FAIR GmbH. It convenes at least twice a year to pass guidelines for the management and to approve budgets, medium-term scientific plans and the convening of committees, for example. The council comprises a maximum of two representatives from each contractual partner and, where appropriate, other consultants. It elects the chairperson and his deputy for two years.


Delegates to the Council of FAIR GmbH

Chair:

  • Georg Schütte - Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung (BMBF) (Chair)
  • Thomas Nilsson - Chalmers University of Technology (Vice Chair)

Finland / Sweden:

  • Paula Eerola - Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP)
  • Catarina Sahlberg - Swedish Research Council
  • Mikko Sainio - HIP (Advisor)

France:

  • Fanny Farget - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
  • Patricia Roussel-Chomaz - Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (CEA)

Germany:

  • Beatrix Vierkorn-Rudolph - BMBF
  • Karlheinz Langanke - GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH (GSI)
  • Christine Fey - BMBF (Advisor)
  • Ulrike Mattig - Hessisches Ministerium für Wissenschaft und Kunst (HMWK) (Advisor)

India:

  • Bikash Sinha - Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre (VECC)
  • Sibaji Raha - Bose Institute, Kolkata
  • Rajachandran Madhan - Embassy of India, Berlin (Advisor)
  • NN (Advisor)

Poland:

  • Mateusz Gaczynski - Department of Innovation and Development of the Ministry of Science and High Education
  • Zbigniew Majka - Jagiellonian University Krakow
  • Jacek T. Gierlinski - Jagiellonian University Krakow (Advisor)

Romania:

  • Ionel Andrei - National Authority for Scientific Research and Innovation (ANCSI)
  • Anca Ghinescu - ANCSI
  • Catalin Borcea - Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH) (Advisor)
  • Ioan Ursu - ANCSI (Advisor)
  • Nicolae Victor Zamfir - IFIN-HH (Advisor)

Russia:

  • Vladimir E. Fortov - Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)
  • Vyacheslav A. Pershukov - State Atomic Energy Corporation (ROSATOM)
  • Peter Bogdanov - ROSATOM (Advisor)
  • Oleg Patarakin - ROSATOM (Advisor)
  • Alexander Petrov - NRC Kurchatov Institute (Advisor)
  • Michail Rychev - NRC Kurchatov Institute / XFEL (Advisor)

Slovenia:

  • Albin Kralj - Ministry of Education, Science and Sports

Spain (guests):

  • Jose Benlliure - University of Santiago de Compostela
  • Guadalupe de Córdoba Lasunción - Ministry de Ciencia e Innovación

United Kingdom:

  • Janet Seed - Science & Technology Facilities Council (STFC)

Guests

  • Chair, AFC
  • Chair, AFC OCWG
  • Chair, BFC
  • Chair, ECE
  • Chair, IKRB
  • Chair, MAC
  • Chair, Scientific Council
  • Chair, MWG Council
  • Vice Chair, MWG Council

from FAIR


To top

Enlarge picture
3rd FAIR Council Meeting - March 28, 2011
 
(c) 2017 FAIR
  •  Home|
  • Contact