FAIR Council



The FAIR Council is the most senior institution at FAIR GmbH. It convenes at least twice a year to pass guidelines for the management and to approve budgets, medium-term scientific plans and the convening of committees, for example. The council comprises a maximum of two representatives from each contractual partner and, where appropriate, other consultants. It elects the chairperson and his deputy for two years.


Delegates to the Council of FAIR GmbH

Chair:

  • Georg Schütte - German Ministry for Research and Education (BMBF) (Chair)
  • Thomas Nilsson - Chalmers University of Technology (Vice Chair)

Finland / Sweden:

  • Paula Eerola - Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP)
  • Catarina Sahlberg - Swedish Research Council
  • Mikko Sainio - HIP (Advisor)
  • Antti Väihkönen - HIP (Advisor)
  • Niklas Ottosson - Swedish Research Council (Advisor)

France:

  • Fanny Farget - National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)
  • Patricia Roussel-Chomaz - Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)

Germany:

  • Volkmar Dietz - BMBF
  • Karlheinz Langanke - GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH (GSI)
  • Christine Fey - BMBF (Advisor)
  • Ulrike Mattig - Hessisches Ministerium für Wissenschaft und Kunst (HMWK) (Advisor)

India:

  • Bikash Sinha - Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre (VECC)
  • Rajachandran Madhan - Embassy of India, Berlin (Advisor)
  • Rakesh Bhandari - Inter University Accelerator Centre (IUAC) (Advisor)

Poland:

  • Mateusz Gaczynski - Department of Innovation and Development of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Warsaw
  • Zbigniew Majka - Jagiellonian University Kraków
  • Jacek T. Gierlinski - Jagiellonian University Kraków (Advisor)

Romania:

  • Ionel Andrei - Ministry of Research and Innovation
  • Anca Ghinescu - Ministry of Research and Innovation
  • Catalin Borcea - Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (NIPNE/IFIN-HH) (Advisor)
  • Nicolae Victor Zamfir - IFIN-HH (Advisor)

Russia:

  • Vyacheslav A. Pershukov - State Atomic Energy Corporation (ROSATOM)
  • Vladimir E. Fortov - Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)
  • Peter Bogdanov - ROSATOM (Advisor)
  • Oleg Patarakin - ROSATOM (Advisor)
  • Victor Varentsov - ROSATOM (Advisor)
  • Alexander Petrov - National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (Advisor)
  • Michail Rychev - NRC Kurchatov Institute / XFEL (Advisor)

Slovenia:

  • Albin Kralj - Ministry of Education, Science and Sports

United Kingdom:

  • Janet Seed - Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)

Guests

  • Chair, AFC
  • Chair, BFC
  • Chair, ECE
  • Chair, IKRB
  • Chair, MAC
  • Chair, Scientific Council
  • Chair, MWG Council
  • Vice Chair, MWG Council

from FAIR


To top

Enlarge picture
3rd FAIR Council Meeting - March 28, 2011
 
(c) 2017 FAIR
  •  Home|
  • Contact